Click to Home
I Want To...
Go To Search
PrintEmailRSS
Connect with Bowie
FacebookTwitter
Martin Luther King Art Contest
Overview
To honor the legacy of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. and raise awareness about his accomplishments, the City of Bowie Diversity Committee sponsors an annual art contest for Bowie students. * The categories of the contest differed depending on the grade of the students, but all are intended to teach students about Dr. King’s legacy. 

The contest theme for 2014 was "My Reflections on Dr. King's Dream.”   

Finalists were recognized on Saturday, January 18 at noon at the City's annual tribute to Dr. King. Winners will be announced in February and honored at a City Council meeting.

For more information about the 2014 contest, pcontact Una Cooper, Staff Liaison to the Diversity Committee at or 301-809-3032.

Congratulations to all of our contest finalists. The artwork for the coloring and poster contest finalists can be viewed in the MLK Slideshow. The videos can be seen at the links below.


Coloring Contest
Coloring Contest Finalists
First Last Grade School
Steven Adams 1 Kenilworth ES
Ward Alshalabi 1 Pointer Ridge ES 
Jenny Sorto Alvarensa 1 High Bridge ES
Monique Awaro K High Bridge ES
Benjamin Ryan Brensinger 1 Pointer Ridge ES 
Maria Cipolla 2B St. Pius X
Camryn Edwards 2B St. Pius X
Angelica Escobar 2 Rockledge
Rozelin Flansburg 1 Tulip Grove ES
Jocelyn Gross 2 Lowell School
Claudia Lee 2B Tulip Grove ES
Karen Zelaya Luna K High Bridge ES
Kimberly Zelaya Luna K High Bridge ES
Camryn McMurray 2B St. Pius X
Noelle Nercessian 1 Tulip Grove ES
Elizabeth Oldfield 2b St. Pius X
Gabrielle Patterson 1 Tulip Grove ES
Soraya Robinson 1 Pointer Ridge ES 
Ja'Nae Smith 2 Rockledge ES
Haider Ali Syed 1 Pointer Ridge ES 
Deanna Talley 2 Rockledge ES
Logan Williams 2 Rockledge ES

Poster Contest Finalists
First Last Grade School
Santana Abney 4 Pointer Ridge ES
Camden Baker 4 St. Pius X
Karren Bowen 5 Pointer Ridge ES
Amelia Evans 5 Rockledge ES
Emily Galo 5 Pointer Ridge ES
Dominque Harper 4 Rockledge ES
Bryanna Hurst 5 Pointer Ridge ES
Cynthia Rego 4 Rockledge ES
Kaisha Robinson 5 Pointer Ridge ES
Kanzi Spivey 4 Pointer Ridge ES
Taylor Ivey 4 Rockledge ES
James Wallace 4 Judity P. Hoyer Montessori
Kadence Wilson 4 Tulip Grove ES
Shayla Yates 5 Pointer Ridge ES

 Video Contest Finalists    
First Last Grade School Title
Stephen Browne 11 Tall Oaks HS "We Are One"
Jeremiah Davis 12 Bowie HS "Future, Past and Present"
Jacqueline Friskey 8 St. Pius X "Look on the Inside"
Samantha Friskey 10 Georgetown Visitation "Color: A Celebration of Diversity"
Brenee Hill 12 Tall Oaks HS "I Have a Dream"
Javel Longman 12 Tall Oaks HS "I Had a Dream"
Brian McAbee 11 Bowie HS "Classroom Interactions:MLK Video"
Miles Ward 11 Tall Oaks HS "Martin Luther King's Dream"

* Eligible Schools

The following schools are eligible to participate in City of Bowie contests and programs:
  • Bowie High School
  • Tall Oaks High School
  • Benjamin Tasker Middle School
  • Samuel Ogle Middle School
  • St. Pius X Regional School
  • Grace Christian School
  • Cornerstone Christian Academy
  • Holy Trinity Episcopal Day School (lower campus)
  • Heather Hills Elementary School
  • High Bridge Elementary School
  • Kenilworth Elementary School
  • Northview Elementary School
  • Pointer Ridge Elementary School
  • Rockledge Elementary School
  • Tulip Grove Elementary School
  • Whitehall Elementary School
  • Yorktown Elementary School
  • Chapel Forge Special Center
  • C. Elizabeth Rieg Special Center