Click to Home
I Want To...
Go To Search
Connect with Bowie
Martin Luther King Art Contest
To honor the legacy of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. and raise awareness about his accomplishments, the City of Bowie Diversity Committee sponsors an annual art contest for Bowie students. The categories of the contest differ depending on the grade of the students, but all are intended to teach students about Dr. King’s legacy. 

The 2015 finalists were recognized on Saturday, January 17 at the City's annual tribute to Dr. King. First ($100), second ($50), and third ($25) place winners will be selected in each category. Winners were chosen in February and honored at the February 17, 2015 City Council meeting.

For more information about the 2015 contest, contact Una Cooper, Staff Liaison to the Diversity Committee at or 301-809-3032.

2015 Contest Winners
Coloring Category (Kindergarten - Second Grade)
Joseph Harrison St. Pius X Regional Sch. (K) First Place ($100)
Gabrielle Patterson  Tulip Grove ES (2) Second Place ($50)
DeJa Stancil St. Piux X Reg. Sch. (2) Third Place ($25)

Poster Category (Third - Fifth Grade)

Joshua Leedy High Bridge ES (5)   First Place ($100)
Makenzie Rogers Pointer Ridge ES (4) Second Place ($50)
Miyah Dones Pointer Ridge ES (4) Third Place ($25)

Video Category (Sixth - Twelfth Grade)
Elizabeth Allen St. John's College HS (11) First Place ($100)
Samantha Friskey Georgetown Visitation (11) Second Place ($50) - tie
Aminju & Aminkeng Bowie HS (9 & 12) Second Place ($50) - tie

See slideshow of winners' artwork.
View press release.

2015 Contest Finalists
The contest theme for 2015 was "Champions of the Dream".

Coloring Contest Finalists - Kindergarten through Second Grade
First Last Grade School
Abraham Brensinger K Pointer Ridge ES
Camren Edwards 1 Pointer Ridge ES
Kaleigh Gaitwood K Pointer Ridge ES
Natalia Guevara 2 Northview ES
William Harper 2 Rockledge ES
Joseph Harrison K St. Pius X Regional School
Braxton Hayes 2 Holy Trinity Episcopal Day School
Anushay Imran 2 Rockledge ES
Mary Lavley 1 Rockledge ES
Colby Matthews 1 Holy Trinity Episcopal Day School
Jalen Neptune 2 St. Pius X Regional School
Gabrielle Patterson 2 Tulip Grove ES
Chase Peev K Pointer Ridge ES
Madeline Roberts 2 St. Pius X Regional School
Kireina Robinson 1 Pointer Ridge ES
Cody Seaton 1 Tulip Grove ES
Lainey Smith K Pointer Ridge ES
DeJa Stancil 2 St. Pius X Regional School
Taylor Sterling 2 Pointer Ridge ES
Roshan Tennessee K Pointer Ridge ES
Richard Vargas 2 Pointer Ridge ES
Kimberly Zelaya-Luna 1 High Bridge ES
Lainey Zimmerman 1 Pointer Ridge ES

Poster Contest Finalists - Third through Sixth Grade
Poster Contest Finalists  
First Last Grade School
Camden Baker 5 St. Pius X
Adriana Borromeo 5 Pointer Ridge ES
Karmen Bowen 4 Pointer Ridge ES
Claudia DeLa Paz 4 Pointer Ridge ES
Miyah Dones 4 Pointer Ridge ES
Gizelle Gherbi 3 Holy Trinity Episcopal Day School
Jocelyn Gross 3 Whitehall ES
Joshua Leedy 5 High Bridge ES
Evelyn Martinez 4 Rockledge ES
Catherine Oldfield 5 St. Pius X
Meily Orellana 4 Rockledge ES
Brooklynn Patterson 3 Tulip Grove ES
Makenzie Rogers 4 Pointer Ridge ES
Sania Stanley 5 Pointer Ridge ES
Raegan Travers 3 Tulip Grove ES
Adaugo Umeh 5 St. Pius X
Jared Yupari 4 Rockledge ES

Video Contest Finalists - Sixth through Twelfth Grade
First Grade School
Elizabeth Allen 11 St. John's College High School
Samantha Friskey 11 Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School
Aminju & Aminkeng
9 & 12 Bowie High School

View slideshow from the 2015 Martin Luther King Program, featuring the work of coloring and poster contest finalists. The work of the three video contest finalists can be viewed from the links above or from the City of Bowie MLK Program Video on YouTube (beginning at 48:00 minutes).

* Eligible Schools

Students from the following schools are eligible to participate in City of Bowie contests and programs:
  • Bowie High School
  • Tall Oaks High School
  • Benjamin Tasker Middle School
  • Samuel Ogle Middle School
  • St. Pius X Regional School
  • Grace Christian School
  • Cornerstone Christian Academy
  • Holy Trinity Episcopal Day School (lower campus)
  • Heather Hills Elementary School
  • High Bridge Elementary School
  • Kenilworth Elementary School
  • Northview Elementary School
  • Pointer Ridge Elementary School
  • Rockledge Elementary School
  • Tulip Grove Elementary School
  • Whitehall Elementary School
  • Yorktown Elementary School
  • Chapel Forge Special Center
  • C. Elizabeth Rieg Special Center